Privacy Policy

Last updated 28 March 2019

Education Services Australia Limited (ESA) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data. This privacy policy explains how ESA collects and uses your personal data and which rights and options you have in this respect. In doing so ESA complies with its obligations to protect the privacy of personal data under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and its international obligations.

Specifically, in Australia, ESA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations such as ESA may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the individual reading this privacy policy or those people whose personal data ESA collects, uses and discloses in accordance with this privacy policy.

*Please note that this privacy policy applies specifically to the myfuture website.*

1 What personal data does ESA collect?

“Personal data” is anything that discloses your identity, that is unique to you. For example: a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier. It also includes “personal information” as defined in subsection 6(1) of the Privacy Act:

“information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

The personal data ESA collects may include: 

  • contact information, such as your name, career stage (including, as relevant, type of school, type of tertiary student, parent, teacher, career practitioner or other adult), business address, telephone number, mobile phone number, year and month of birth, gender, postcode and email address;
  • payment data, such as data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;
  • your username and password for the myfuture website or other password protected platforms or services, where you have one;

When you register/subscribe to use myfuture services via Single Sign On* or otherwise, complete and submit an electronic form on the myfuture website, contact ESA or send feedback via the ‘contact us’ form, ESA may collect the following personal data:

  • your name and gender;
  • your contact number(s);
  • the month and year of your birth;
  • your email address;
  • your postcode;
  • your career stage;
  • your student number (Student Identification); and
  • your school contact details.

*Single Sign On enables users to gain access to the myfuture website without having to log in each time. When first connecting to the myfuture website using Single Sign On, a user record will automatically be created for the user. The user record will include the user’s name and email address provided from the relevant school/jurisdiction (Identity Provider) and information provided in the account details screen, which the user must complete. The details provided will be used by ESA to personalise the user experience.

When you use the myfuture website, ESA collects the following information relating to use of the myfuture services:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example: .com., .gov, .au, .edu, .net, etc.);
  • the time and date of your visit to the website;
  • the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed; and
  • the type of browser you are using (for example Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer).

Usage statistics or patterns obtained from tracking the level and range of interest in the myfuture website are collected in order to improve the myfuture services or develop new services. This information will be connected to a myfuture user’s profile but will be de-identified prior to any use in reports.

2 How does ESA collect your personal data?

ESA may collect your personal data in certain circumstances, including when you:

  • register on the myfuture website;
  • register to use Single Sign On;
  • browse, make an enquiry or otherwise interact with the myfuture website.

Sometimes ESA collects your personal data from a third party. For example, ESA may collect your personal data from a relevant jurisdiction in order to enable Single Sign On.

3 Handling of Personal data

3.1 Remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym: are you required to provide personal data?

Where it is not impractical or unlawful, you may interact with ESA without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym. As a general principle, you provide ESA with your personal data voluntarily and there are generally no detrimental effects for you if you choose not to consent or to provide personal data. However, there are circumstances in which ESA cannot take action without certain of your personal data. For example, personal data is required to provide you with access to specific web offerings, newsletters or Single Sign On. In these cases, it will not be possible for ESA to provide you with what you request without the relevant personal data and E4A will notify you accordingly.

3.2 Use of your personal data

ESA may use your personal data for the following purposes only ("Permitted Purposes"): 

  • providing services or things you may have requested, for example access to content on the myfuture website or providing access to Single Sign On;
  • managing and administering your or your organisation's business relationship with ESA, including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection, support services;
  • compliance with ESA’s legal obligations (such as record keeping obligations);
  • to analyse and improve ESA’s services and communications to you;
  • protecting the security of and managing access to ESA’s premises, IT and communication systems, online platforms, websites and other systems, preventing and detecting security threats, fraud or other criminal or malicious activities;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • for monitoring and assessing compliance with ESA’s policies and standards;
  • to identify persons authorised to trade on behalf of ESA’s clients, customers, suppliers and/or service providers;
  • to comply with ESA’s legal and regulatory obligations and requests anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies;
  • to comply with court orders and exercises and/or defend ESA’s legal rights; and
  • for any purpose related and/or ancillary to any of the above or any other purpose for which your personal data was provided to ESA.

Where you have expressly given ESA your consent, ESA may use your personal data also for the following purposes:

  • communicating with you through the channels you have approved to keep you up to date on the latest career information from myfuture (including newsletters and emails);
  • customer surveys, marketing campaigns, market analysis, contests or other promotional activities or events; or
  • collecting information about your preferences to create a user profile to personalise and foster the quality of ESA’s communication and interaction with you (for example, by way of newsletter tracking or website analytics).

With regard to email communication, ESA will, where legally required, only provide you with such information after you have opted in and provide you the opportunity to opt out anytime if you do not want to receive further communication from ESA. 

3.3 With whom will ESA share your personal data?

ESA will:

  • only use your personal data for the stated purpose for which it was provided; and
  • not disclose your personal data to a third party without your consent unless otherwise authorised or required by law or to prevent or lessen a serious imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.

ESA may share your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to instruct service providers within or outside of ESA, domestically or abroad, e.g. shared service centres, to process personal data for Permitted Purposes on ESA’s behalf and in accordance with ESA’s instructions only. ESA will retain control over and will remain fully responsible for your personal data and will use appropriate safeguards as required by applicable law to ensure the integrity and security of your personal data when engaging such service providers;
  • if you reside in Tasmania and use Single Sign On, ESA may pass your Student Identification back to jurisdictions as part of data export to enable relevant jurisdictions to match information to specific students. (Note: the data export will also include data captured in My Career profile activities and comprises results of completed activities (eg interests, skills, education and training, study, work conditions, values, career knowledge, entrepreneurship and dream job) and suggested occupations); and
  • ESA may also use aggregated personal data and statistics for the purpose of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop its website and services.

Otherwise, ESA will only disclose your personal data when you direct ESA or give ESA permission or when ESA is required by applicable law or regulations to do so.

3.4 Use of Cookies

Usage statistics or patterns obtained from tracking the level and range of interest in the website are collected in order to improve and develop myfuture. This information will be connected to a user’s profile but will be de-identified prior to any use in reports.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States.

Google Inc. uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for ESA and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc. may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc. will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. When using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc. in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

ESA will not use or disclose your personal data to a third party other than as described in this privacy policy, without your express consent.

3.5 Personal data about other people which you provide to ESA

If you provide personal data to ESA about someone else (such as one of your employees or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to ESA and that, without our taking any further steps, ESA may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this privacy policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this privacy policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including ESA’s identity, how to contact ESA, ESA’s purposes of collection, ESA’s personal data disclosure practices (including disclosure to overseas recipients), the individual's right to obtain access to the personal data and make complaints about the handling of the personal data, and the consequences if the personal data is not provided (such as ESA’s inability to provide services).

3.6 Publication of your personal data

ESA will only publish personal data on the myfuture website if it has been collected for this purpose, with your knowledge, or if you have otherwise consented to the disclosure. When giving consent you should be aware that personal data published on the myfuture website is accessible to web users from all over the world.

Please note that if you post or comment on a social media platform, for example the myfuture Facebook page, the relevant social media platform privacy policy will apply to your personal data.

3.7 Security of your personal data

ESA takes reasonable steps to:

  • protect personal data that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls that comply with relevant industry standards and guidelines; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer required.

Personal data may be kept on ESA’s personal data technology systems, those of ESA’s contractors or in paper files.

Please note that:

  • this website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or telephone ESA; and
  • if you link to a web page from an ESA website, ESA’s privacy policy will no longer apply. Therefore, you should check the privacy and security statement that apply to the linked website.

3.8 Location of personal data

Generally, personal data collected by ESA is stored in Australia; and not disclosed, accessed or transferred to overseas recipients. However, ESA uses Campaign Monitor for email-based training courses. If you provide your personal information to ESA for email-based training courses, then your name and email address will be stored in the United States in Campaign Monitor’s database. Please refer to Campaign Monitor's terms of use for further details on how it operates.

However, ESA may transfer your personal data abroad if required for the Permitted Purposes as described above. This may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the laws of your home country (for example, the laws within the European Economic Area or Australia). ESA will ensure that any such international transfers are made subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or other relevant laws. You may contact ESA anytime using the contact details below if you would like further information on such safeguards.

ESA will also require its agents, consultants and sub-contractors and others who are outside the European Economic Area or Australia and to whom ESA transfers your personal data to ensure a similar level of data protection.

When doing so ESA will comply with applicable data protection requirements and take appropriate safeguards to ensure the security and integrity of your personal data, 

4 Accessing and correcting personal data

If any of the personal data that you have provided to ESA changes, for example if you change your email address or if you wish to cancel any request you have made of ESA, or if you become aware that ESA has any inaccurate personal data about you, please let ESA know by logging into myfuture and going to the ‘Account Details’ page or contact myfuture using the contact information below. ESA will not be responsible for any losses arising from any inaccurate, inauthentic, deficient or incomplete personal data that you provide to it. If you are a Single Sign On user, you:

  • will not be able to update your name and email address by contacting ESA as this personal information is provided to ESA by your Identity Provider; and
  • should contact your Identity Provider directly if you wish to access and correct this personal information.

5 For how long does ESA retain your personal data?

ESA will delete your personal data when it is no longer reasonably required for the Permitted Purposes or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and ESA is not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data.

6 Your rights

Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the personal data about you which ESA holds, to have any inaccurate personal data corrected and to object to or restrict ESA using your personal data. You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about ESA’s handling of your personal data.

If you wish to do any of the above, please contact ESA using the contact information below. ESA may request that you prove your identity by providing ESA with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for ESA to comply with its security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.

ESA will consider any requests or complaints which it receives and provide you with a response in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response, you may take your complaint to the relevant privacy regulator. ESA will provide you with details of your relevant regulator upon request. 

7 Contact information for ESA and questions, comments, concern or complaints

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy practices for myfuture services, you can contact ESA by:

  • Telephone: +61 3 92079600
  • Post: Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • Email: privacy@esa.edu.au.

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8 Changes to this Privacy Policy

ESA may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices. ESA recommends that you regularly check this privacy policy. Any changes will take effect as soon as they are posted on this website. You may obtain a paper copy of this privacy policy by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.